Who we are

Our website address is: https://chilternnaturaltherapies.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When we are contacted via the contact form, this means we have your email address, which we will retain for as long as is relevant. We will not add you to any mailing lists without your consent. Your details will not be shared; unless there is any reason for them to be shared, ie medical reasons, for which we would request your consent.

Cookies

You will be asked to accept cookies for optimum browser experience, but the website will still operate if you do not.  This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google analytics / tracking mechanisms

We have elected not to track users using for example, via Google Analytics. You will not receive marketing or promotions as a result of your usage of this website.

Who we share your data with

We only use your address in order to contact you. As above, Studio Beam Ltd who run this website also receive messages from the contact form, solely for back-up and the purpose of any issues and to monitor in case of any security issues. They are not looked at for any other purpose or reason.

How long we retain your data

If you contact us, the content of that message is retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor messages via the contact form may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This is also known as the right to be forgotten.

You may request that we delete your personal information either verbally or in writing and we will respond within one month.

Accuracy of information

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and process, both online and in person.

If we detect a security breach, we will immediately assess the potential impact on the personal data we store and take the appropriate action.

Complaints

In the unlikely event that we are unable to handle any requests or enquiries relating to your privacy to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at ico.org.uk.